Trade shows and conferences · Los Angeles

Trade Show and Conference Staffing in Los Angeles

Booth staff, brand ambassadors, registration hosts and bartenders for expos, conferences and receptions. Working actors and models, employed by us, insured and briefed on your product. From $79 an hour.

Call or text 310 985 3014

Platinum event staff in matching shirts working a bar at a Los Angeles event
300+Staff on our roster
W-2Employees, not contractors
$1M/$2MInsured
5.0From 72 Google reviews
The roster

Who we send

RoleWhat they doRate
Booth staff and brand ambassadorsStop people at the booth, run demos and sampling, qualify leads and pass them to your sales team$79 an hour
Registration and check-in hostsRun badge pick-up and check-in, direct attendees, keep lines moving$79 an hour
Atmosphere modelsSet the look of a booth, launch or party. Styled to your brief. Do not pitch.$79 an hour
Team leadRuns our staff on site and reports to your event manager$89 an hour
Bartenders and serversBooth bars, happy hours, receptions and client dinners$79 an hour
SecurityDoor, VIP areas and guest lists$85 an hour

Four hour minimum. More on atmosphere models and brand ambassadors.

Why us

Why companies book us for shows

  • Working actors and models. Many of our team work in front of a camera. They learn a script, take direction and stay on message all day.
  • Briefed on your product. Send talking points, the demo flow and your lead questions. We brief the team before doors.
  • Employees, not contractors. Every staff member is a W-2 employee of Platinum Bartenders LLC.
  • Insured. General liability, liquor liability and workers' compensation, $1M per occurrence and $2M aggregate. Our standard certificate is free. A certificate naming the venue as additional insured is $250 under 100 guests and $350 for 100 or more.
  • Your wardrobe. Branded shirts, uniforms or a dress code. Send it ahead and the team arrives in it.
  • Confidential. Staff sign your NDA on request.
Platinum staff member serving guests at a Los Angeles event
Venues

Convention centers we cover

Venue areaTravel per staff member
Los Angeles Convention Center, downtown LANo travel fee
Pasadena Convention Center$30
Long Beach Convention Center$50
Anaheim Convention Center, Orange County$90

Hotels and private venues across Los Angeles, Orange County, Ventura and Santa Barbara too. Travel is a flat fee per staff member by area.

Pricing

What show staffing costs

Registration desk: 3 hosts, 6 hours, downtown LA

3 hosts, 6 hours at $79$1,422.00
Gratuity, paid in full to your staff (3 x $100)$300.00
Card processing, 3.6%$62.00
Total$1,784.00

Booth: 2 brand ambassadors, 8 hours, Anaheim

2 brand ambassadors, 8 hours at $79$1,264.00
Travel, Orange County (2 x $90)$180.00
Gratuity, paid in full to your staff (2 x $100)$200.00
Card processing, 3.6%$59.00
Total$1,703.00

Booth happy hour: 2 bartenders and a server, 3 hours, Long Beach (you supply the drinks)

2 bartenders, 6.5 hours at $79 (includes setup and breakdown)$1,027.00
1 server, 4 hour minimum at $79$316.00
Travel, Long Beach (3 x $50)$150.00
Gratuity, paid in full to your staff (3 x $100)$300.00
Card processing, 3.6%$65.00
Total$1,858.00

Booth staff, hosts, models and servers bill the hours they work, with a four hour minimum. For corporate events, bartenders are billed two hours of setup and 30 minutes of breakdown, so a short reception still bills 6.5 bartender hours. A $100 gratuity per staff member, paid in full to the staff, is included on corporate events. If we supply the drinks, bar packages start at $19 a guest plus 9.75% sales tax.

Running a multi-day show? Send the schedule and we quote it day by day. Bookings of $10,000 or less are paid in full to hold the date; over $10,000, a 25% deposit holds it.

Process

How it works

Send the briefShow dates, booth hours, roles and headcount.
Get the planAn itemised quote and a named contact within 2 hours.
Choose the teamPick from the roster or let us cast to your brief.
Brief themTalking points, demo flow, lead questions and wardrobe.
Show dayOur team lead runs the staff and reports to you.
FAQ

Questions exhibitors ask

How much does trade show booth staff cost in Los Angeles?

Booth staff and brand ambassadors are $79 an hour with a four hour minimum. Two brand ambassadors for an eight hour show day are $1,264 before travel, the $100 gratuity per staff member and the 3.6% card processing fee.

What is the difference between booth staff, registration hosts and atmosphere models?

Booth staff and brand ambassadors talk to attendees about your product and collect leads. Registration hosts run check-in and badge pick-up. Atmosphere models set the look of a space and do not pitch. All are $79 an hour.

Can staff learn our product and collect leads?

Yes. Send your talking points, demo flow and lead questions ahead of the show, and we brief the team before doors open.

Do you staff multi-day shows?

Yes. Send the show schedule with daily hours and headcount, and we quote it day by day.

Can you provide a certificate of insurance for the convention center?

Yes. Our standard certificate is free. A certificate naming the venue as additional insured is $250 for events under 100 guests and $350 for 100 or more.

Is there a travel fee for Anaheim or Long Beach?

Yes, a flat fee per staff member: $90 for Orange County, including Anaheim, $50 for Long Beach and $30 for Pasadena. Downtown Los Angeles has no travel fee.

Can we choose the staff?

Yes. Browse the roster and pick three names per position. We confirm who is available on your dates.

Will staff sign our NDA?

Yes. Staff sign your non-disclosure agreement before the show on request.

Send the show brief

Dates, booth hours and headcount by role. You will have an itemised plan within 2 hours.

Or call 310 985 3014, 9am to 10pm